GRABER, Circuit Judge:
[…] Monsanto, 491 U.S. 600, 607, 109 S.Ct. 2657, 105 L.Ed.2d 512 (1989) (holding that, by using the phrase "shall order" in a different forfeiture statute, "Congress could not have chosen stronger words to express its intent that forfeiture be mandatory in cases where the statute applied").
Criminal forfeiture is separate from the discretionary sentencing considerations under 18 U.S.C. § 3551. Unlike a fine, which the district court retains discretion to reduce or eliminate, the district court has no discretion to reduce or eliminate mandatory criminal forfeiture. See 18 U.S.C. § 3554 ("The court . . . shall order, in addition to the sentence that is imposed pursuant to the provisions of section 3551, that the defendant forfeit property to the United States. . . ." (emphasis added)); 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (providing that, for all criminal forfeitures, "the court shall order the forfeiture of the property. . . pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3554 of title 18").